Thursday, May 26, 2016
[…] Likewise when Herrera asked the doctor whether Herrera suffered from PTSD  and whether Herrera was psychiatric impaired the day of the killing.  The jury convicted Herrera of first degree murder.  He appealed.

A panel from the Second District reverses in a 2-1 ruling.

The issue is whether the trial court committed a prejudicial error when it ruled Dr. Kaser could not testify as to anything related to Herrera's mental state on the day he killed his friend.  California Evidence Code sections 28 and 29 prohibit mental health experts from testifying as to specific matters.  Whether those prohibitions apply to the testimony excluded here forms the controversy.  
Section 28 prohibits "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder . . . to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state . . . [such] is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required [mental state]". 
Section 29 prohibits "any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect" from discussing "whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states ... for the crimes charged."