Wednesday, December 16, 2015
[…] In re M.L. (First Dist., Div.1): Simultaneous Crimes and W&I 733

M.L. robbed a couple at gunpoint, hopped in a car, and attempted to drive off with the loot.  He was captured after a brief police chase.  The state charged M.L. with, and M.L. admitted, committing robbery and illegal possession of a pistol.  The trial court judge sent M.L. off to DJF, California's Department of Juvenile Facilities (formerly the Department of Juvenile Justice, and formerly, formerly, the California Youth Authority).

On appeal M.L. argues that California Welfare and Institutions Code section 733 made him ineligible for a DJF commitment.  Section 733 states, in pertinent part, that a DJF commitment is prohibited  when a minor “has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707.”

Robbery is described in section 707(b); illegal possession of a pistol is not described in 707(b).  So, if the "most recent offense" is the pistol, M.L. cannot be sent to the DJF.  But if the robbery is the "most recent offense", he can be sent to the DJF.  Which is it?