Friday, December 25, 2015
[…] Thompson picked it up and used it to make three fraudulent purchases.  For this he was convicted of violating California Penal Code section 484e(d).
 “[e]very person who acquires or retains possession of access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another person, without the cardholder‟s or issuer‟s consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand theft.”
 Following the passage of Proposition 47, Thompson petitioned the trial court to reduce his 484e(d) conviction to a misdemeanor via Penal Code section 1170.18.  The basis for his petition was found in Penal
Code section 490.2.
“Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .”
The trial court, reason unstated, ruled that Thompson's 484e(d) conviction did not qualify under 490.2.  The Second District panel, in a 2-1 decision, reverses.  There is a split of authority on this issue already.