Friday, April 29, 2016
[…] P v. Reid (5th Dist.) Modern Day Grave-robbing, HS 7052(a), Isn't Analogous to Theft and the Bailey Rule Is Inapplicable

Mr. Reid smashed the glass frames of nine mausoleum niches and took the urns contained within.  Within the nine urns were the cremated remains of eleven human beings.  Reid stashed the urns outside until he could return with a van to retrieve them.  Then he dumped the human remains, melted down the urns, and sold the metal for scrap.  

For this, Reid was charged and convicted of, along with other crimes, 11 counts of violating Health and Safety Code section 7052(a), which states in pertinent part:
Every person who willfully … disinters [or] removes from the place of interment … any remains known to be human, without authority of law, is guilty of a felony. 
Reid appealed his convictions, arguing that his actions only constituted one violation of 7052(a), not 11.  He also appealed the trial court's summary denial of a Pitchess motion.