Page (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 714).
IMEO, neither the opinion in Page nor the opinion here really do an acceptable job of analyzing the statutes which create the conflict.
Section 1170.18 establishes the initial hurdle for petitioners who wish to have their convictions reduced; they must establish that had they committed their crime of conviction post-Prop47, the crime would have necessarily been punished as a misdemeanor. Gomez claims that his conviction, if committed today, would necessarily be punished as a misdemeanor under Penal Code section 490.2, which states, in pertinent part, that
Two statutory issues then arise. [1] Is the prepositional phrase "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft" meant to be exhaustive or illustrative? Because 10851 does not "define grand theft", whether the introductory phrase is exhaustive or illustrative is critical. Further, [2] did Gomez's conviction involve "theft" as that term is defined within the penal code (see 484(a))?