Section 733 concerns the most recent offense "alleged in any petition and admitted". It is not the time of commission, rather the timing of the allegation and admission. Second, the panel commits the most annoying of mid-level appellate court errors, using legislative history and other secondary materials to interpret a statute without first finding textual ambiguity. A little cannonical discipline surely isn't too much to ask, is it?
On appeal M.L. argues that California Welfare and Institutions Code section 733 made him ineligible for a DJF commitment. Section 733 states, in pertinent part, that a DJF commitment is prohibited when a minor “has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707.”
Robbery is described in section 707(b); illegal possession of a pistol is not described in 707(b). So, if the "most recent offense" is the pistol, M.L. cannot be sent to the DJF. But if the robbery is the "most recent offense", he can be sent to the DJF. Which is it?